Section 94B of the Act was introduced by the
Finance Act, 2017 to give effect to 'OECD BEPS Action Plan 4 - Limiting Base
Erosion Involving Interest Deductions and Other Financial Payments.
Thursday, 24 November 2022
Section 94B of the Income-tax Act, 1961 – Unanswered Questions.
Transfer Pricing Master File Form 3CEAA – Practical considerations
Master File (MF) in Form3CEAA to be e-filed by Indian entities of MNE Group by the due date of filing IT return i.e., 30 November. While Part A of Form has no threshold, Part B to be filed when a) consolidated group revenue >Rs 500 cr & b) aggregate value of international transactions >Rs 50 cr, or aggregate value of IP transactions >Rs 10 cr.
Saturday, 19 November 2022
ITC on residential dwelling occupied by the employee is allowed to the employer?
With the withdrawal of the GST exemption on the services by way of renting of residential dwelling for use as a residence when provided to a registered person (RP), an important question that arises is whether the RP is eligible to claim ITC of the GST applicable therein if the residential dwelling is occupied by his employees.
Monday, 14 November 2022
UAE Corporate Tax wef. 01st June 2023
|
|
|
With
effective from 01st June 2023, the new corporate tax will apply to businesses
across all Emirates, with an exception for the extraction of natural
resources, which will remain subject to Emirate level corporate taxation.
Foreign entities and individuals will be subject to corporate tax only if
they conduct a trade or business in the UAE in an ongoing or regular manner.
It is important that businesses evaluate the impact of the introduction of
UAE CT early on and proactively plan for a smooth implementation. Examples: |
Friday, 11 November 2022
What is GST Notice.
Adjudication is adversarial, and Revenue is not willing to backdown from the 'view' canvassed merely because taxpayer has declined to subscribe to it. Revenue will want to exhaust every remedy available in law to 'save the demand'. Justifiably so.
What is Rule 132 of the Income Tax Rules?
1. Rule 132 is a beneficial clause allowing assessees to
comply with the provision of Section 155 which allows Assessing Officers to
re-compute the total income for such previous years in which the assessee would
have claimed deduction of surcharge or cess subject to be disallowed u/s
40(a)(ii).
TAX DUE DATE- OCTOBER 2026
S. No Due Date Related to Compliance to be made 1 11.10.2026 GST ...
-
A new website launched for TDS related matters www.tdscpc.gov.in TRACES – T DS R econciliation A nalysis and C orrection E nabling S yste...
-
The overall effective tax rate of a U.S. multinational corporation may have significant impact on the value of its stock. Therefore, it ...
-
· The Income tax rate for is 17% of its chargeable Income.
-
The posting had been move to another website. Please click the link below to get the access of the same. https://taxofindia.wordpress....
-
Vide Notification issued u/s 139(1), the CBDT has extended the ‘due date’ for filing of returns of income for the Assessment Year 2012-13 ...
-
One of the most significant developments under GST valuation jurisprudence has been the consistent recognition that where the recipient is...
-
The year 2026 has already delivered several landmark GST decisions that could significantly influence tax compliance, assessments, and litig...
-
What is a Digital Signature? Answer: A digital signature authenticates electronic documents in a similar manner a handwritten signatur...
-
S. No Due Date Related to Compliance to be made 1 11.10.2026 GST ...
-
- CA SAKSHI AGARWAL Let’s start with a small story in this regard. Client B, a rapidly growing mid-sized manufacturing firm, recently ...