February 1, 2010
|
PRESS NOTES/RELEASES
The Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) has been amended with effect from 1st October, 2009, to provide that any gift-in-kind, being an immovable property or any other property, the value of which exceeds Rs. 50,000 (rupees fifty thousand), will become taxable in the hands of the done, of being an individual or a Hindu undivided family (HUF), as income from other sources under clause (vii) of sub-section (2) of section 56 of the Act. Therefore, any such person who receives a gift of any such property on or after 1st October, 2009, must pay the income-tax due on the value of the gift and disclose the taxable value of such property in the return of income for the assessment year 2010-11 and subsequent years.The following types of gifts will, however, not be subject to tax, i.e., gifts (a) from a person who is a relative ; (b) on the occasion of marriage of the individual; (c) under a will or by way of inheritance; (d) in contemplation of death of the donor; (e) from any local authority as defined in the Explanation to section 10(20) of the Act; (f) from any fund or trust established the under section 10(23C) of the Act; (g) from any trust or institution registered under section 12AA of the Act. Relative is defined in the Act as (i) spouse ; (ii) brother or sister (iii) brother or sister of the spouse ; (iv) brother or sister of either of the parents; (v) any lineal ascendant or descendant; and (vi) spouse of any of the relative at clauses (ii) to (v) of the individual. Gifts received froth these relatives will not be subject to tax. Earlier cash gifts exceeding Rs. 25,000 were subject to tax with effect from 1st April, 2004. Later the Act was amended with effect from 1st April 2006, to tax all cash gifts having aggregate value exceeding Rs. 50,000. Cash gifts also enjoy exemptions as is available for gifts-in-kind.
[No. 402/92/2006-MC (21 of 2009)]
[Source : CBDT, Ministry of Finance, New Delhi, dated 30-9-2009
|
Friday, 6 January 2012
Taxability of gift-in-kind
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
TAX DUE DATE- OCTOBER 2026
S. No Due Date Related to Compliance to be made 1 11.10.2026 GST ...
-
A new website launched for TDS related matters www.tdscpc.gov.in TRACES – T DS R econciliation A nalysis and C orrection E nabling S yste...
-
The overall effective tax rate of a U.S. multinational corporation may have significant impact on the value of its stock. Therefore, it ...
-
· The Income tax rate for is 17% of its chargeable Income.
-
The posting had been move to another website. Please click the link below to get the access of the same. https://taxofindia.wordpress....
-
Vide Notification issued u/s 139(1), the CBDT has extended the ‘due date’ for filing of returns of income for the Assessment Year 2012-13 ...
-
One of the most significant developments under GST valuation jurisprudence has been the consistent recognition that where the recipient is...
-
The year 2026 has already delivered several landmark GST decisions that could significantly influence tax compliance, assessments, and litig...
-
What is a Digital Signature? Answer: A digital signature authenticates electronic documents in a similar manner a handwritten signatur...
-
S. No Due Date Related to Compliance to be made 1 11.10.2026 GST ...
-
- CA SAKSHI AGARWAL Let’s start with a small story in this regard. Client B, a rapidly growing mid-sized manufacturing firm, recently ...
No comments:
Post a Comment