HC sets
aside CESTAT's order pertaining to deletion of penalty on assessee for
mis-declaration of goods, upholds penalty u/s 112 of the Customs Act, 1962
(Act), while setting aside penalty u/s 114A; Agreeing with CESTAT, sets aside
interest demand since show cause notice (SCN) does not mention about Section 28
of Customs Act, and also does not mention as to what provisions of law the
interest was sought to be recovered although order confirms interest u/s
Section 28AB Act; Further states that, even if it is considered that demand
arises out of finalization of provisional assessment u/s 18, it is settled by
judicial pronouncements that no interest is recoverable on finalization of
provisional assessments made prior to July 13, 2007; Opines that, penalty
u/s 114A is not leviable since SCN did not mention anything about Section 28
and wording of Section 114A makes it expressly clear that penalty under said
Section is attracted when liability to pay duty or interest is determined u/s
28; However, distinguishing case of Care Foundation and Amrit Foods from
present case, states in present case, SCN invokes both Section 114A and 112,
and given that, both penal provisions are invoked, question of deleting penalty
could not have arisen : Delhi HC
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
TAX DUE DATE- OCTOBER 2026
S. No Due Date Related to Compliance to be made 1 11.10.2026 GST ...
-
A new website launched for TDS related matters www.tdscpc.gov.in TRACES – T DS R econciliation A nalysis and C orrection E nabling S yste...
-
The overall effective tax rate of a U.S. multinational corporation may have significant impact on the value of its stock. Therefore, it ...
-
· The Income tax rate for is 17% of its chargeable Income.
-
The posting had been move to another website. Please click the link below to get the access of the same. https://taxofindia.wordpress....
-
Vide Notification issued u/s 139(1), the CBDT has extended the ‘due date’ for filing of returns of income for the Assessment Year 2012-13 ...
-
One of the most significant developments under GST valuation jurisprudence has been the consistent recognition that where the recipient is...
-
S. No Due Date Related to Compliance to be made 1 11.10.2026 GST ...
-
What is a Digital Signature? Answer: A digital signature authenticates electronic documents in a similar manner a handwritten signatur...
-
The year 2026 has already delivered several landmark GST decisions that could significantly influence tax compliance, assessments, and litig...
-
- CA SAKSHI AGARWAL Let’s start with a small story in this regard. Client B, a rapidly growing mid-sized manufacturing firm, recently ...
No comments:
Post a Comment