HC
dismisses assessee’s writ, refuses to set aside order passed by Settlement
Commission’s u/s 32E of Central Excise Act, 1944, which recorded certain
findings about clandestine removal of goods, and accepted settlement
application by imposing certain conditions; Rejected assessee’s submission
that, Commission’s order was passed based on report of Jurisdictional
Commissioner (JC), copy of which was not furnished to assessee, thus amounting
to violation of principles of 'natural justice'; Remarks that although order
speaks of JC report, it also narrates the course of hearing of petition before
Commission, further states that all contentions raised by assessee virtually
challenge JC’s report; Commission is not an adjudication authority and its role
is to arrive at an amicable settlement of dispute between parties, further
observes that “if the Settlement Commission is also converted into an
adjudicating body, then the very purpose of having a Commission will be lost…
assessees who have excellent cases, may be entitled to fight out their cases in
the normal channel of remedies available under the Act”; Holds that scope of
writ jurisdiction under Article 226 of Constitution as against
Orders-in-Original is circumscribed and is much more rigorous in respect of Commission’s
orders, further, scope of jurisdiction to interfere with or set aside those
conditions on ground of violation of 'natural justice' is extremely limited,
and present case is not fit enough to undertake that exercise: Andhra Pradesh
HC : Andhra Pradesh HC
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
TAX DUE DATE- OCTOBER 2026
S. No Due Date Related to Compliance to be made 1 11.10.2026 GST ...
-
A new website launched for TDS related matters www.tdscpc.gov.in TRACES – T DS R econciliation A nalysis and C orrection E nabling S yste...
-
The overall effective tax rate of a U.S. multinational corporation may have significant impact on the value of its stock. Therefore, it ...
-
· The Income tax rate for is 17% of its chargeable Income.
-
The posting had been move to another website. Please click the link below to get the access of the same. https://taxofindia.wordpress....
-
Vide Notification issued u/s 139(1), the CBDT has extended the ‘due date’ for filing of returns of income for the Assessment Year 2012-13 ...
-
One of the most significant developments under GST valuation jurisprudence has been the consistent recognition that where the recipient is...
-
S. No Due Date Related to Compliance to be made 1 11.10.2026 GST ...
-
What is a Digital Signature? Answer: A digital signature authenticates electronic documents in a similar manner a handwritten signatur...
-
The year 2026 has already delivered several landmark GST decisions that could significantly influence tax compliance, assessments, and litig...
-
- CA SAKSHI AGARWAL Let’s start with a small story in this regard. Client B, a rapidly growing mid-sized manufacturing firm, recently ...
No comments:
Post a Comment