Allahabad HC upholds ITAT
order for AY 2001-02, denies Sec. 80-IB deduction to assessee-company’s
(running a flour mill) on profits of industrial unit formed by takeover of
entire business from another entity; Holds that the industrial unit was set up
by purchase of used plant and machinery thus, resulting in violation of
condition u/s 80IB(2)(ii), observes that the purpose of Sec. 80-IB is to
promote setting up of a new industrial undertaking by purchasing new plant and
machinery which stands defeated in assessee's case; Relies on Madras HC
ruling in Heartland KG Information Limited rendered in context of Sec. 10A(2),
observes that Sec. 80IB(2)(ii) is pari materia with Sec.
10A(2)(iii); Clarifies that transfer of used plant and machinery to a new
undertaking and the formation of an industrial undertaking by splitting up/
reconstruction of existing business are two separate conditions u/s 80IB(2),
distinguishes assessee's reliance on Bombay HC ruling in Sonata Software
Limited in the context of splitting up/reconstruction; Remarks
that “The transfer of the used plant and machinery may not result in
splitting and reconstruction of the existing industrial undertaking but
nevertheless when an unit as a whole is transferred, it includes the transfer
of plant and machinery which was in use by the existing unit of a separate
legal entity for the formation of a separate industrial undertaking. This kind
of transfer is clearly hit by clause (iii) of Sec. 10A(2)..”:HC
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
TAX DUE DATE- OCTOBER 2026
S. No Due Date Related to Compliance to be made 1 11.10.2026 GST ...
-
A new website launched for TDS related matters www.tdscpc.gov.in TRACES – T DS R econciliation A nalysis and C orrection E nabling S yste...
-
The overall effective tax rate of a U.S. multinational corporation may have significant impact on the value of its stock. Therefore, it ...
-
· The Income tax rate for is 17% of its chargeable Income.
-
The posting had been move to another website. Please click the link below to get the access of the same. https://taxofindia.wordpress....
-
Vide Notification issued u/s 139(1), the CBDT has extended the ‘due date’ for filing of returns of income for the Assessment Year 2012-13 ...
-
One of the most significant developments under GST valuation jurisprudence has been the consistent recognition that where the recipient is...
-
The year 2026 has already delivered several landmark GST decisions that could significantly influence tax compliance, assessments, and litig...
-
What is a Digital Signature? Answer: A digital signature authenticates electronic documents in a similar manner a handwritten signatur...
-
S. No Due Date Related to Compliance to be made 1 11.10.2026 GST ...
-
- CA SAKSHI AGARWAL Let’s start with a small story in this regard. Client B, a rapidly growing mid-sized manufacturing firm, recently ...
No comments:
Post a Comment