CESTAT allows assessee’s
appeal, holds rejection of declaration filed under Service Tax Voluntary
Compliance Encouragement Scheme (VCES) on ground of mis-classification of
services as unsustainable; Notes that, while assessee categorised activity of
construction of residential and commercial complexes under 'construction of
complex service' and claimed abatement benefit under Notification No. 26/2012,
Revenue sought to disregard the declaration and classify said activity as
‘works contract service’ on ground that same were so disclosed for VAT
assessment purpose; Remarks, “(VCES) was framed by the Government with the
intention of encouraging voluntary compliance and payment of service tax” and
“declarations made under such scheme were to be accepted, by and large”;
Observes, total amount of consideration received has not been found to be
different from what was declared and Revenue has not produced any contract or
document indicating that assessee did not make full declaration of service tax
liability for the disputed period; Further, taking note of assessee's
contention that definition of works contract service under VAT law and Finance
Act, 1994, is different, holds that, different interpretation on classification
of services does not tantamount to substantial misdeclaration : Bangalore
CESTAT
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
P&H HC provides guidelines for invoking Section 16(2)(c) while upholding its constitutional validity
T his Tax Alert summarizes a recent ruling of the Punjab & Haryana High Court (HC) [1] on the constitutionality of Section 16(2)(c) of...
-
A new website launched for TDS related matters www.tdscpc.gov.in TRACES – T DS R econciliation A nalysis and C orrection E nabling S yste...
-
The overall effective tax rate of a U.S. multinational corporation may have significant impact on the value of its stock. Therefore, it ...
-
· The Income tax rate for is 17% of its chargeable Income.
-
The posting had been move to another website. Please click the link below to get the access of the same. https://taxofindia.wordpress....
-
Vide Notification issued u/s 139(1), the CBDT has extended the ‘due date’ for filing of returns of income for the Assessment Year 2012-13 ...
-
One of the most significant developments under GST valuation jurisprudence has been the consistent recognition that where the recipient is...
-
S. No Due Date Related to Compliance to be made 1 11.10.2026 GST ...
-
What is a Digital Signature? Answer: A digital signature authenticates electronic documents in a similar manner a handwritten signatur...
-
Traditional PE rules are under pressure. Historically, a foreign company became taxable in India only if it had a physical presen...
-
- CA SAKSHI AGARWAL Let’s start with a small story in this regard. Client B, a rapidly growing mid-sized manufacturing firm, recently ...
No comments:
Post a Comment