HC
upholds initiation of investigation by Designated Authority (DA) in relation to
imposition of anti-dumping duty on import of ‘non-dyed polyester staple fiber’,
pursuant to application of domestic producer under Rule 5(1) of Customs Tariff
(Identification, Assessment and Collection of Anti-dumping duty on dumped
articles and for determination of Injury) Rules, 1995 (Rules); Notes assessee’s
contention that DA cannot initiate an investigation pursuant to an application
filed by persons deemed to be related to exporters / importers, in terms of
clauses (a) and (b) of Explanation to Rule 2(b); Notes that Rule 2(b) defines
“domestic industry” to mean domestic producers as a whole engaged in
manufacture of like article and any activity connected therewith or those whose
collective output constitutes a major proportion of total domestic production,
but excludes producers related to exporters / importers of alleged dumped
article; Thus, DA is required to determine whether complaint is by any domestic
industry related to exporters / importers based on which he would be in a
position to determine the three factors relevant to injury contained under Rule
12(1) viz. export price, normal value and margin of dumping, and record a
preliminary finding; Finding force in Revenue contention that DA had only
recorded a prima facie view, HC holds that assessee’s interpretation that DA
has come to a conclusion that domestic producer is related to Malaysian producer
and hence not part of eligible domestic industry, is incorrect and accordingly,
dismisses assessee’s writ petition with a direction to DA to hear all the
interested parties : Madras HC
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
TAX DUE DATE- OCTOBER 2026
S. No Due Date Related to Compliance to be made 1 11.10.2026 GST ...
-
A new website launched for TDS related matters www.tdscpc.gov.in TRACES – T DS R econciliation A nalysis and C orrection E nabling S yste...
-
The overall effective tax rate of a U.S. multinational corporation may have significant impact on the value of its stock. Therefore, it ...
-
· The Income tax rate for is 17% of its chargeable Income.
-
The posting had been move to another website. Please click the link below to get the access of the same. https://taxofindia.wordpress....
-
Vide Notification issued u/s 139(1), the CBDT has extended the ‘due date’ for filing of returns of income for the Assessment Year 2012-13 ...
-
S. No Due Date Related to Compliance to be made 1 11.10.2026 GST ...
-
One of the most significant developments under GST valuation jurisprudence has been the consistent recognition that where the recipient is...
-
What is a Digital Signature? Answer: A digital signature authenticates electronic documents in a similar manner a handwritten signatur...
-
- CA SAKSHI AGARWAL Let’s start with a small story in this regard. Client B, a rapidly growing mid-sized manufacturing firm, recently ...
-
Traditional PE rules are under pressure. Historically, a foreign company became taxable in India only if it had a physical presen...
No comments:
Post a Comment