Delhi ITAT rules that there
is no PE of assessee (a UAE co. engaged in providing solutions for subsea
off-shore construction industry) on account of the grouting activities carried
out in India during AY 2007-08; Accepts assessee’s stand that the grouting activities
fall within the construction activity as contemplated in specific provision of
Article 5(2)(h), and since the number of days spent in India was less than the
stipulated period of 9 months, there was no PE trigger for the assessee in
India; Revenue had argued that Article 5(1) squarely applies to the assessee,
further Revenue had argued that the assessee has equipment PE in India, lastly
it was also contended that even movables place of business may constitute a PE
despite they are temporary in location; Firstly, ITAT applies the maxim,
“generalia specialibus non deroganf' i.e, a general provision would not be
applicable when specific provision is there, next ITAT clarifies that merely
because grouting is not a simple masonry work and involves complex aspects, it
does not take it out of the construction activities as mentioned in Article
5(2)(h), “…and any further classification [as done by the Revenue] would amount
to rewriting DTAA.”; Lastly, rejects Revenue’s stand that since the assessee
indulged in on-going projects, 9 months stipulation cannot be applied, states
that PE determination has to be made for each AY and with reference to DTAA
provision.:ITAT
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
TAX DUE DATE- OCTOBER 2026
S. No Due Date Related to Compliance to be made 1 11.10.2026 GST ...
-
A new website launched for TDS related matters www.tdscpc.gov.in TRACES – T DS R econciliation A nalysis and C orrection E nabling S yste...
-
The overall effective tax rate of a U.S. multinational corporation may have significant impact on the value of its stock. Therefore, it ...
-
· The Income tax rate for is 17% of its chargeable Income.
-
The posting had been move to another website. Please click the link below to get the access of the same. https://taxofindia.wordpress....
-
Vide Notification issued u/s 139(1), the CBDT has extended the ‘due date’ for filing of returns of income for the Assessment Year 2012-13 ...
-
One of the most significant developments under GST valuation jurisprudence has been the consistent recognition that where the recipient is...
-
S. No Due Date Related to Compliance to be made 1 11.10.2026 GST ...
-
What is a Digital Signature? Answer: A digital signature authenticates electronic documents in a similar manner a handwritten signatur...
-
Traditional PE rules are under pressure. Historically, a foreign company became taxable in India only if it had a physical presen...
-
- CA SAKSHI AGARWAL Let’s start with a small story in this regard. Client B, a rapidly growing mid-sized manufacturing firm, recently ...
No comments:
Post a Comment