Pune ITAT rules that
service of notice u/s. 143(2) on the manager of assessee-firm and not partners,
would not invalidate the assessment proceedings for AY 2010-11; Observes that
though the assessee had raised objection before the AO during the course of
assessment proceedings itself that the notice was not properly served, the
authorized representative (AR) of the assessee appearing before the AO gave his
‘no objection’ for furthering the assessment proceedings; ITAT remarks that
“the proviso to section 292BB of the Act, which was triggered by raising an
initial objection before the AO, was given a go by and got set to rest by the
ld. AR not objecting to such objection in terms of order sheet entry..”; ITAT
rules that once the proviso is held to be inapplicable, the main provision of
Sec. 292BB gets magnetized, which deems proper service of notice on assessee;
Further clarifies that once an assessee empowers his AR to appear in the income
tax proceedings and undertakes to ratify his acts, there is no need to ignore
any concession made by the ld. AR and personally call upon the assessee to make
concession in every case, distinguishes assessee’s reliance on SC ruling in
Himalayan Cooperative Group Housing Society on facts:ITAT
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
TAX DUE DATE- OCTOBER 2026
S. No Due Date Related to Compliance to be made 1 11.10.2026 GST ...
-
A new website launched for TDS related matters www.tdscpc.gov.in TRACES – T DS R econciliation A nalysis and C orrection E nabling S yste...
-
The overall effective tax rate of a U.S. multinational corporation may have significant impact on the value of its stock. Therefore, it ...
-
· The Income tax rate for is 17% of its chargeable Income.
-
The posting had been move to another website. Please click the link below to get the access of the same. https://taxofindia.wordpress....
-
Vide Notification issued u/s 139(1), the CBDT has extended the ‘due date’ for filing of returns of income for the Assessment Year 2012-13 ...
-
One of the most significant developments under GST valuation jurisprudence has been the consistent recognition that where the recipient is...
-
S. No Due Date Related to Compliance to be made 1 11.10.2026 GST ...
-
What is a Digital Signature? Answer: A digital signature authenticates electronic documents in a similar manner a handwritten signatur...
-
Traditional PE rules are under pressure. Historically, a foreign company became taxable in India only if it had a physical presen...
-
- CA SAKSHI AGARWAL Let’s start with a small story in this regard. Client B, a rapidly growing mid-sized manufacturing firm, recently ...
No comments:
Post a Comment