Mumbai ITAT rejects deemed
dividend taxation u/s. 2(22)(e) in hands of assessee (a Mauritian Co.) with
respect to the transaction relating to the Inter Corporate Deposits (ICDs)
between its two wholly owned Indian subsidiaries during AYs 2009-10 & 2010-11;
Noting the common ‘substantial’ shareholding of assessee in the two concerns
(Portescap & Videojet), AO had invoked Sec. 2(22)(e) and had initiated
re-assessment proceedings; ITAT rejects invocation of Sec. 2(22)(e) under the
Income-tax Act, but rules that 'deemed dividend' constitutes 'dividend' under
India-Mauritius DTAA and tax rate @ 5% as per DTAA shall apply; Rejects
assessee’s stand that the said sum is not taxable under the India-Mauritius
DTAA since ‘deemed dividend’ is not covered within the definition of ‘dividend’
under Article 10(4) of DTAA, observes that deemed dividend is covered under the
third facet of ‘dividend’ definition under treaty [i.e. income from corporate
rights which is subjected to same taxation treatment as income from shares by
the laws of contracting state of which the company making the distribution is a
resident]; Rules that "so long as the Indian tax laws consider ‘deemed
dividend’ also as ‘dividend’, then the same is also to be understood as
‘dividend’ for the purpose of the Treaty."; On Sec. 2(22)(e) invocation
aspect, ITAT accepts assessee’s contention that the amount advanced by
Portescap to Videojet was not in the nature of a loan or advance as
contemplated in Sec. 2(22)(e) but was an Inter-Corporate Deposit (ICD), cites
Bombay HC rulings in Durga Prasad Mandelia and Pennwalt India Ltd. , Ahmedabad
ITAT SB ruling in Gujarat Gas Financial Services Ltd. to canvass that a loan
and deposit are distinct transactions; Further rejects Revenue’s stand having
regard to the Deposit agreement, it was the recipient, i.e. Videojet which was
in need of funds and, therefore, the instant transaction has to be understood
as a loan transaction and not a deposit of money by Portescap for interest;
ITAT refers to the Board Resolution and Financial statements of Portescap which
notes the availability of surplus funds, refers to various clauses of the
Deposit agreement and concludes the transaction to be in the nature of ICD; On
reopening aspect, ITAT holds that since on the date of recording reasons, the
ICDs were already subjected to assessment u/s. 2(22)(e) on a substantive as
well as on protective basis in the hands of the two subsidiaries, it could not
be said that the said income had escaped assessment in hands of assessee, cites
Bangalore ITAT ruling in Bullion Investments & Financial Services (P.)
Ltd.; Separately, ITAT rejects deemed dividend invocation in relation to amount
advanced to GVR (a third entity wherein assessee holds 99.99% shareholding) by
Portescap, however, upholds taxability in another transaction involving amount
advanced by Portescap to DHR (yet another entity where assessee holds 100%
shareholding).:ITAT
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
57th GST Council Meeting Outcomes
The 57th GST Council met in New Delhi on 8 October 2026 . Its recommendations focus on registration, returns, refunds and disputes: withdra...
-
Slump sale is transfer of one or more business undertakings for a lump sum consideration, without assigning individual values to the each...
-
The Tax Audit season has started and it’s the time when the Assessees rush to their Chartered Accountants (CA) to get their Tax Audit d...
-
Facts Centrica India Offshore Private Limited (CIO), an Indian Company, is a wholly owned subsidiary of Centrica Plc, UK Centrica Plc a...
-
Facts The taxpayer, a partnership firm, derived income from the business of handling and transport of ship containers, customs clearing a...
-
A new website launched for TDS related matters www.tdscpc.gov.in TRACES – T DS R econciliation A nalysis and C orrection E nabling S yste...
-
SREI Infrastructure Finance Ltd vs. ITSC (Delhi High Court) The assessee entered into a scheme of arrangement u/s 391-394 of the Compani...
-
F.No.354/66/2011-TRU Government of India Ministry of Finance Department of Revenue Central Board of Excise & Customs...
-
Section 12AA provides that where any application has been made on or after 1-6-2007, the provisions of section 11 & 12 is beneficially ...
-
M/s. Alpha Projects Society P. Ltd vs. DCIT (ITAT Ahmedabad) In AY 2005-06, the assessee made payments to contractors & for professi...
-
M/s. Merilyn Shipping & Transports vs. ACIT (ITAT Visakhapatnam Special Bench) The assessee incurred brokerage expenses of Rs.38....
No comments:
Post a Comment